Privacy

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy Online

Stantons International is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. From 21 December 2001, we will be bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

This statement, called "Protecting Your Privacy Online", sets out important information about privacy protections which we extend to your personal information. It relates to personal information that you provide to us through our websites (eg : when you subscribe to our services online).

How we collect personal information?

Stantons International collects personal information in a number of ways, including: directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our websites (eg contact us or registration of the Stanton newsletter), when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form;

  • from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from the organisations identified below under "When we disclose your personal information"

How we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used to:

Identify you and to assist you to subscribe to our website services more easily; provide the services you require Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with better, more personalised services that are tailored to your needs Inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved; research and develop our services Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems Your personal information is also collected to promote and market to you other services which we consider may be of interest to you. Before we do so, we will provide you with an opportunity to give us permission to send you marketing or promotional material (such as promotional email offers), via an opt-in mechanism. That is, we will send you such material only if you elect to receive it or if it is provided to you in response to your request. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by using the Contact Us page on the website to send your request via email.

Personal information collected from our websites

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our web sites. Such information may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, occupation.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

Other information

Our websites record other information as well. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of those sites to provide users with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

Stantons International gathers usage information from our websites and other websites. This is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personally identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous, unless you have given prior express consent for Stantons International to recognise your usage. This data is gathered by us to examine Internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving the structure and ease of use of our websites.

When we disclose your personal information?

For the purposes set out above (under "How we use your personal information") we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Stantons International. Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections. The organisations to which we usually disclose information include:

  • Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including: customer enquiries
  • Mailing systems
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions
  • Information technology services
  • Market research
  • Your representatives (eg your authorised representatives or legal advisers)
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • Organisations involved in: a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables)
  • Managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Stantons International takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we recommend you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • Keep us up to date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address

If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided via our websites, but cannot access that information at our websites, please send an email using the Contact Us page on this website.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by sending an email using the Contact Us page. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Stantons International reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our websites are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

What else you should know about privacy?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via email, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and our website.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us between 8.30 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you can: Use the Contact Us page on the website to send your questions and comments via email.